Privacy Statement

1. Mepacs

Mepacs is a service provided by Peninsula Health ABN 52 892 860 159 (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’).

2. Information privacy laws

We are bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Services Act 1988 (Vic).

3. Information we collect

We collect personal information about you and your Contact Persons, including:

(a) in the Application process

(b) when you update your personal details, and

(c) when we speak to you or a nominated Contact Person. The personal information we collect about you includes health information.

4. Recording calls

We may record telephone calls made or received by us in providing the Service.

5. Why we collect information

We collect personal information to enable us to provide the Service, including:

a) to enable installers to install the Equipment

b) to enable repair of the Equipment

c) to telephone your Contact Persons

d) to give to ambulance, police and other emergency services when required, and

e) for billing purposes.

If we do not collect personal information about you and the Contact Persons, we will not be able to provide the Service.

6. Who we usually give information to

We give personal information to installers, repairers, Nominated Contact Persons, ambulance, police and other emergency services. We give health information you provide to Nominated Contact Persons, the ambulance, police and other emergency services.

7. Information management policies

Our policies on managing personal information are available on request by contacting us on the phone number outlined below.

8. Access to information

You may request access to information that we hold about you by contacting us on the phone number outlined below.

9. Correcting information

You may ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

10. Contact

You may contact us:

  • By phone: Free call 1800 451 300
  • By mail: PO Box 52, Frankston VIC 3199
  • By fax: 03 9788 1269
  • By email: mepacs@phcn.vic.gov.au